9th Circuit Holds Pereira v. Sessions does not block jurisdiction in Karingithi v. Whitaker 9th Circuit Decided January 28, 2019
[…] represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or
other representative.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). Importantly,
the regulation does not require that the time and date of
proceedings appear in the initial notice. See id. Rather, the
regulation compels inclusion of such information “where
practicable.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added).
When “that information is not contained in the Notice to
Appear,” the regulation requires the IJ to “schedul[e] the
initial removal hearing and provid[e] notice to the
government and the alien of the time, place, and date of
hearing.”1 Id.
Section 1229(a) requires that “[i]n removal proceedings
. . . written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to
appear’) [ ] be given” to the noncitizen. The statute goes on
to specify what information the notice must contain, and it
largely mirrors the regulation’s requirements with one
significant difference: it requires, without qualification,
inclusion of “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings