Decision Matter of IBARRA, 26 I&N Dec. 809 (BIA 2016) theft offense aggravated felony California
[…] evidence and terminated the proceedings.

II. ANALYSIS

To determine whether a crime is an aggravated felony for immigration
purposes, we must apply the categorical approach outlined by the Supreme
Court in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990). Under the
categorical approach, only the “fact of conviction and the statutory
definition of the prior offense” can be examined. Id. at 602; see also
Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016) (holding that the
focus of the categorical approach is on “whether the elements of the crime

2 Section 211 of the California Penal Code provides as follows:

Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another,
from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means
of force or fear.
Cite as 26 I&N Dec. 809 (BIA 2016) Interim Decision #3872

811

of conviction sufficiently match the elements of generic burglary, while
ignoring the particular facts of the case”). Whether the elements of section
211 of the California Penal Code match the elements of generic theft under