AG/BIA Precedent Decision – Matter of KEELEY, 27 I&N Dec. 146 (BIA 2017)
[…] him or her incapable of giving effective or meaningful consent.11 See id.
(acknowledging that “[r]ape [has been] extended to situations where the
woman was incapable of meaningful consent”). That is, the victim’s mental
condition had to prevent him or her from making a reasonable judgment
about the nature and consequences of the underlying sexual act. See id.
§ 2.11(3)(b) (providing that consent is ineffective when “given by a person

11 See Cal. Penal Code §§ 261(a)(1) (requiring that the victim be “incapable . . . of giving
legal consent”); Idaho Code § 18-6101(2) (requiring that the victim be “incapable, through
any unsoundness of mind, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent”); Ind.
Code § 35-42-4-1 (requiring that the victim be “so mentally disabled or deficient that
consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given”); Iowa Code Ann. § 709.1(2) (applying to
situations in which the victim is “suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which
precludes giving consent”); Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341(6), .342(1)(e)(ii), .344(1)(d) (providing