AG/BIA Precedent Decision – Matter of KEELEY, 27 I&N Dec. 146 (BIA 2017)
[…] 11 See Cal. Penal Code §§ 261(a)(1) (requiring that the victim be “incapable . . . of giving
legal consent”); Idaho Code § 18-6101(2) (requiring that the victim be “incapable, through
any unsoundness of mind, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent”); Ind.
Code § 35-42-4-1 (requiring that the victim be “so mentally disabled or deficient that
consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given”); Iowa Code Ann. § 709.1(2) (applying to
situations in which the victim is “suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which
precludes giving consent”); Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341(6), .342(1)(e)(ii), .344(1)(d) (providing
that the victim’s mental condition must be such that it causes him or her to “lack[] the
judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration”); Okla. Stat.
tit. 21, § 1111(A)(2) (requiring that the victim be “incapable through mental illness or any
other unsoundness of mind, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent”);
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1(3); see also People v. Burpo, 647 N.E.2d 996, 1002 (Ill.
1995); Stadler v.