Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 295 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3927 295 Matter of Shuying DING, Respondent
[…] who became a lawful permanent resident of the United States on December
6, 2010. She was convicted in 2017 of violating section 944.34(1) of the
Wisconsin Statutes, which provides that “[w]hoever intentionally . . . [k]eeps

1 Section 101(a)(43)(K)(i) of the Act provides that “an offense that . . . relates to the
owning, controlling, managing, or supervising of a prostitution business” is an aggravated
felony.

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 295 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3927

296

a place of prostitution” is guilty of a felony. Wisconsin law defines a place
of prostitution in section 939.22(24) as “any place where a person habitually
engages, in public or in private, in nonmarital acts of sexual intercourse,
sexual gratification involving the sex organ of one person and the mouth or
anus of another, masturbation or sexual contact for anything of value.”
In determining that the respondent’s offense is not an aggravated felony,
the Immigration Judge relied on a decision in which we stated that for
purposes of section 212(a)(2)(D)(ii) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(D)(ii)
(2006), “[t]he term ‘prostitution’ means engaging in promiscuous sexual