Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 405 (A.G. 2018) Interim Decision #3933 405 Matter of L-A-B-R- et al., Respondents Decided on August 16, 2018
[…] “Good cause,” in
other words, does not mean “no cause” or “any cause.” See, e.g.,
Schlagenhauf v. Holder, 379 U.S. 104, 118 (1964) (procedural rule’s “good-
cause requirement is not a mere formality, but is a plainly expressed
limitation on the use of [the rule]”); Parker v. Columbia Pictures Indus., 204
F.3d 326, 339–40 (2d Cir. 2000) (Sotomayor, J.) (contrasting a good-cause
standard with a “more liberal” rule directing courts to grant relief “freely . . .
when justice so requires”).

1 As I noted in my order directing the Board to refer these cases to me, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6
also authorizes immigration judges to pause proceedings. “After the commencement of
the hearing, the immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment either at his or her
own instance or, for good cause shown, upon application by the respondent or [DHS].” Id.
(emphasis added). Sections 1003.29 and 1240.6 were both derived from 8 C.F.R. § 242.13
(1958). The Board and the parties agree that the same good-cause standard governs
continuances under section 1003.29 and adjournments under section 1240.6. I operate on