George Martin v. Attorney General United States
[…] crimes involving moral turpitude (“CIMT”) not arising out a single scheme of criminal conduct and (2) an aggravated felony that involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim exceeds $10,000. 1 While, for ease of reference, we use the singular “petition,” we are reviewing both Martin’s petition for review of the BIA’s decision dismissing his appeal from the Immigration Judge’s (“IJ”) final order of removal and his petition for review of the BIA’s decision dismissing his appeal from the denial of his motion for reconsideration. 2 Martin applied for adjustment of status pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c), which gives the Attorney General discretion to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility of refugees “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.” In July 2013, an IJ held two evidentiary hearings at which Martin and his wife testified. His wife, who also is a refugee from Sierra Leone, testified about the difficulties she and her children would face if Martin were to be deported.