Liu v. Wolf
[…] Now before the Court are the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and will deny Plaintiff’s Cross Motion for Summary Judgment. BACKGROUND The Immigration and Nationality Act allocates a certain number of visas for immigrants possessing “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has 1 been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i). This type of visa may be granted if “the alien seeks to enter the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability,” and “the alien’s entry into the United States will substantially benefit prospectively the United States.” Id. § 1153(b)(1)(A). The extraordinary-ability visa, commonly referred to as an EB-1 visa, has considerable advantages.