Mahm Ibrahim v. Garland
[…] Under immigration regulations, bond proceedings and removal proceedings are supposed to be separate from one another. 1 So, the government should have formally resubmitted the criminal- court minutes at the start of the removal hearing, but it never did (probably 1 See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(1)(A) (“At the conclusion of the [removal] proceeding the immigration judge shall decide whether an alien is removable from the United States. The determination of the immigration judge shall be based only on the evidence produced at the hearing.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) (“Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals