Marco Palma-Bello v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] Late filings may nevertheless be considered due to “changed circumstances which materially affect the applicant's eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application within the period specified in subparagraph (B).” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D). Palma-Bello, however, has failed to identify any “changed circumstances” or other “extraordinary circumstances” that would excuse his late filing. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(i) (defining “changed circumstances”). Palma-Bello contends that his failure to file the application within the one- year period was the result of “[s]erious illness or mental or physical disability, including any effects of persecution or violent harm suffered in [1998 and 2007]” 3 of 7 and that his delay was otherwise reasonable. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5).