Matter of J-G-D-F-, 27 I&N Dec. 82 (BIA 2017)
[…] it is well settled “that as a general matter, we may not entertain constitutional challenges
to the provisions of the Act.” Matter of Calcano de Millan, 26 I&N Dec. 904, 911 (BIA

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 82 (BIA 2017) Interim Decision #3899

84

The DHS contends that first degree burglary under Oregon law is
categorically a crime involving moral turpitude because it necessarily
involves the burglary of a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein.
Whether the respondent’s offense is a crime involving moral turpitude is a
question of law that we review de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (2017).
At all relevant times, section 164.225 of the Oregon Revised Statutes
provided as follows, in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates
ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a
building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly
weapon; or
(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.

(Emphasis added.) Section 164.215 provided, in turn, that

a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or
remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.

(Emphasis added.)2 Under section 164.205(2), the term “dwelling” means

a building which regularly or intermittently is occupied by a person lodging therein