Matter of MOHAMED, 27 I&N Dec. 92 (BIA 2017)
[…] Clerk of Liberty County, Texas. Below his signature, the criminal defense attorney, the
prosecutor, and the presiding judge signed a certification verifying that all of the
respondent’s statements were freely and voluntarily made.
2 Section 76.011(a)(1) of the Texas Government Code provides that a CSCD may operate
programs for “the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention
programs.” The Texas Government Code does not further define the pretrial intervention
programs other than to provide in section 76.011(b) that they “may include reasonable
conditions related to the purpose of the program, including testing for controlled
substances,” and in section 76.011(c) that program participants “may be supervised for a
period not to exceed two years.” For our purposes, it suffices to recognize these programs
as a form of noncustodial correctional supervision.

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 92 (BIA 2017) Interim Decision #3900

94