People v. Saqline K.
[…] In an order dated June 6, 2017, the Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals. CPLR 3103 " confers broad discretion upon a court to fashion appropriate remedies' to prevent the abuse of disclosure devices" (Hanover Ins. Co. v Ceriello Elec ., 226 AD2d 585, 586, quoting Lipin v Bender , 84 NY2d 562, 570). Pursuant to CPLR 3103(c), "[i]f any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed" (emphasis added). Here, since the DHS did not obtain the presentence report in the course of any disclosure process under CPLR Article 31, there is no basis for the issuance of a protective order pursuant to CPLR 3103(c).