State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 3660-61 (1970). In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”), Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at 39 U.S.C. § 3600 et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or “Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal Regul. Comm’n, 938 F.3d 337, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019). 2 The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing] adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a). “When the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.” Id. § 3661(b). This provision was enacted in the PRA, and the only change made in the PAEA was to replace the original “Postal Rate Commission” with the “Postal Regulatory Commission.” Following the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals