Tetteh v. Blinken
[…] See Est. of Boyland v. Dep't of Agric., 913 F.3d 117, 123 (D.C. Cir. 2019). That means the court here must operate from the premise that the State Department has unreasonably delayed in granting her a diversity visa interview. With that assumption in place, it is easy to see that the denial of a procedural right—the interview—necessarily will result in the impairment of a concrete interest—securing a diversity visa—because a diversity visa will not issue absent an in-person interview before a consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(e) (stating “each application for an immigrant visa shall be signed by the applicant in the presence of the consular officer”). And once an applicant for an immigrant visa is before a consular officer, if the applicant “meets the criteria to obtain one, the State Department ‘shall’ issue him a diversity visa.” Almaqrami v. Pompeo, 933 F.3d 774, 777 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)).