United States v. Rafael Aldana
[…] OPINION Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern District of California Anthony J. Battaglia, District Judge, Presiding Argued and Submitted September 1, 2017 Pasadena, California 2 UNITED STATES V. ALDANA Filed December 29, 2017 Before: William A. Fletcher and Sandra S. Ikuta, Circuit Judges, and Sarah Evans Barker,* District Judge. Opinion by Judge Ikuta SUMMARY** Criminal Law Affirming misdemeanor convictions under 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) for attempting to enter the United States “at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers,” the panel held that a place “designated by immigration officers” refers to a specific immigration facility, not an entire geographic area. * The Honorable Sarah Evans Barker, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, sitting by designation. ** This summary constitutes no