Wilmer Guzman Salguero v. Kirstjen Nielsen
[…] Appellant subsequently appealed to this court, asserting the district court impermissibly dismissed his appeal by only considering his claim under § 1421(c) and failing to consider his claim under 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b). We affirm the judgment of the district court as it pertains to Appellant’s claim under § 1421(c). As to Appellant’s new argument that the district court should have considered his petition for naturalization under § 1447(b), we find the district court did not have jurisdiction to do so. The Attorney General has “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) administers this authority for the Attorney General. 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(2); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). District courts are only granted jurisdiction over naturalization matters in two distinct circumstances.