Wolf., T. v. Scarnati, J.
[…] Instead, we decide here only a narrow legal question: whether the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Emergency Services Management Code permit the General Assembly to terminate the Governor’s Proclamation of Disaster Emergency by passing a concurrent resolution, without presenting that resolution to the Governor for his approval or veto. I. The Governor’s Proclamation of Disaster Emergency On March 6, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Governor Tom Wolf issued a Proclamation of Disaster Emergency (“Proclamation”)2 pursuant to 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c), a provision of the Emergency Management Services Code, id. §§ 7101, et seq.3 Section 7301(c) states, in full: (c) Declaration of disaster emergency.--A disaster emergency shall be declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor upon finding that a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or the threat of a disaster is imminent. The state of disaster emergency shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist and terminates the state of disaster emergency by executive order or proclamation, but no state of disaster emergency may continue for longer than 90 days unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation ending the state of disaster emergency. All executive orders or proclamations issued under this subsection shall indicate the nature of the disaster, the area or areas threatened and the conditions which have 2 Governor Tom Wolf, ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals