Adil Abuzeid v. Alejandro Mayorkas
[…] Dr. Abuzeid and his wife, Melissa Anne Abuzeid, challenged that decision by filing suit under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). The district court dismissed the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). We affirm. I. Background a. Legal Framework Section 1255 of the INA provides a way for noncitizens already admitted or paroled into the United States on a temporary basis to adjust their status to that of a legal permanent resident. See Meza v. Renaud, 9 F.4th 930, 932 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (discussing 8 U.S.C. § 1255). An applicant for adjustment of status must show that he meets three criteria: “(1) [he has made] an application for such adjustment, (2) [he] is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). A J-1 visa is authorized for “exchange visitors” who come to the United States temporarily to participate in an approved program for teaching, studying, research, training, or other similar activities. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(J); 22 C.F.R. 3 § 41.62(a).