Darron Ferguson v. Social Security Administration
[…] Parks ex rel. D.P. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 783 F.3d 847, 850 (11th Cir. 2015). We may not decide the facts anew, make credibility determinations, or re-weigh the evidence. Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam). To be eligible for SSI, an individual must be a resident of the United States and be either: (1) a citizen, or (2) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(1)(B)(i); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.202(b), 416.1600. An alien 2 Case: 17-12033 Date Filed: 01/05/2018 Page: 3 of 5 who is not a qualified alien is not eligible for any federal public benefit. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a). A qualified alien includes “an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act” at the time he applies for a federal public benefit. 8 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1). Qualified aliens are not eligible for certain federal programs—including SSI—unless they meet one of the statutory exceptions. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1612(a)(1)-(2), (a)(3)(A). There are two exceptions relevant to this appeal.