Matter of BERMUDEZ-COTA, 27 I&N Dec. 441 (BIA 2018)  (Distinguished from Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S.Ct. 2105 (2018)
[…] To establish his eligibility for cancellation of removal, the alien in Pereira was required to show that he had been continuously physically present in the United States for a period of 10 years immediately preceding the date of his application for such relief. Section 240A(b)(1)(A) of the Act. However, under the “stop-time” rule, continuous physical presence is deemed to end “when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 239(a)” of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) (2012). According to section 239(a), a notice to appear must “be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any) specifying,” among other things, “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” Section 239(a)(1)(G)(i) of the Act.