Matter of D-R-, 27 I&N Dec. 105 (BIA 2017)
[…] naturalization and citizenship orders “were illegally procured or were procured by
concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.”

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 105 (BIA 2017) Interim Decision #3902

110

for unlawful procurement of citizenship or naturalization under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1425(a) (2012). See United States v. Mensah, 737 F.3d 789, 808–09 (1st
Cir. 2013); United States v. Latchin, 554 F.3d 709, 714 n. 4 (7th Cir. 2009)
(listing cases).6 However, since the Ninth Circuit’s remand, the Supreme
Court issued Maslenjak v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918 (2017), which held
that § 1425(a) does not require a material misrepresentation. Rather, in
relevant part, § 1425(a) imposes a fine or imprisonment on a person who
“knowingly procures, or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the
naturalization of any person.” The Court concluded that the “causal inquiry”
in § 1425(a) requires the Government to make a two-part showing. Id. at
1928–29. First, it must “prove that the misrepresented fact was sufficiently
relevant to one or another naturalization criterion that it would have