Matter of DELGADO, 27 I&N Dec. 100 (BIA 2017) Asportation of property, is categorically an aggravated felony
[…] resident of the United States. On December 15, 2005, he was convicted of
five counts of robbery in violation of section 211 of the California Penal
Code.1 He was sentenced to 5 years of incarceration on the first count and
an additional 1 year on each of the other four counts, to run consecutively.
To determine whether the respondent’s crime is an aggravated felony
theft offense under the Act, “we must apply the categorical approach outlined
by the Supreme Court in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990).”
Matter of Ibarra, 26 I&N Dec. 809, 810 (BIA 2016). The categorical

1 Section 211 of California Penal Code defines the crime of robbery as “the felonious
taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate
presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

 

Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 100 (BIA 2017) Interim Decision #3901

101

approach ignores the particular facts of the respondent’s crime and focuses
on whether the elements of his State statute of conviction proscribe conduct
that categorically falls within the Federal definition of the offense. See