ORTEGA-QUEZADA
[…] The respondent challenges the Immigration Judge’s determination that his conviction for unlawfully selling or otherwise disposing of a firearm or ammunition under 18 U.S.C. § 922(d) (2018) renders him removable under section 237(a)(2)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C) (2018), for having been convicted of a firearms offense. DHS has the burden to establish that the respondent is removable as charged. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(a) (2021). Whether the respondent has been convicted of a firearms offense is a question of law the Board reviews de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (2021). Section 237(a)(2)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C), provides as follows: 598 Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 598 (BIA 2022) Interim Decision #4049 Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted under any law of purchasing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or carrying, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange, use, own, possess, or carry, any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm or destructive device (as defined in section 921(a) of title 18, United States Code) in violation of any law is deportable. Although this provision encompasses a wide variety of conduct, the statute “does not state that ‘any type of firearm offense’ is a basis for deportation.” Flores-Abarca v. Barr, 937 F.3d 473, 480 (5th Cir. 2019).